2017 (89)

December (1)

November (13)

October (5)

September (2)

August (18)

July (5)

June (8)

May (10)

April (5)

March (9)

Febuary (9)

January (4)

2016 (60)

December (9)

November (10)

October (7)

September (12)

August (2)

July (4)

June (3)

May (4)

April (5)

March (1)

Febuary (1)

January (2)

2015 (20)

October (2)

September (1)

August (2)

July (3)

June (5)

May (3)

April (2)

March (1)

January (1)

2014 (16)

December (4)

November (1)

October (2)

September (2)

July (4)

June (2)

May (1)

Cricket league pushes the boundary of success

Hawick & Wilton Cricket Club primary school league provided some hard hitting action as it drew to its conclusion.

Over 100 children across 12 teams took part in the tenth consecutive playing of the annual tournament and Finals Day saw the Henholm Heroes (Denholm Primary school) come out on top after battling it out for positions 1-12 over a fantastic six weeks of round robin matches.

Paul Scott, Hawick Primary Active Schools Coordinator said: “What a brilliant morning to successfully round off the Hawick and Wilton CC Primary school league for 2016. Thank you to everyone - our schools, our club, school staff, coach’s parents and more who have been involved from start to finish. We couldn’t have done it without you. If anyone would like to keep up their cricket, the Hawick and Wilton CC juniors train every Tuesday evening, 6-7pm at the club, we’d love to see you there.”

The league included children of all ages from primary three to primary seven from seven out of the eight Hawick cluster schools taking part. The level of uptake is always consistently high and the Live Borders active schools team are keen to build on the success of this year’s success.

Ewan Jackson, Chief executive Live Borders commented: “It’s a true testament to community spirit to see so many people commit free time and knowledge to enrich young people’s lives through extracurricular activity. The continued support from Hawick and Wilton cricket Club is much appreciated.”

Finals day fixtures and results:

1 /2 place playoff (Final), Henholm Heroes defeated Drumlanrig Octanauts; 3/4 place playoff, Drumlanrig Builders beat Drumlanrig Destroyers; 5/6 place playoff, Trinity Hawks beat Stirches Stormers; 7/8 place playoff, Denholm Divers beat Drumlanrig Unicorns; 9/ 10 place playoff, NewStir Knights beat Wilton Wizards; 11/12 place playoff; Burnfoot Braves beat Drumlanrig Mini Menaces.